Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy

 

www.Donors4HDD.com belongs to Iberocoredata Lda, Rua António Champalimaud Lote 1, 1600-514 Lisboa. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Donors4HDD with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Contact us through the website contact form

 

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, address and tax number, IP address )

 

How will we use your data?

Donors4HDD collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Answer you when you contact us through our contact form

When Our Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

 

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data at our database website, hosted by a trustworthy IT provider datacenter.

Our Company will keep your data for 3 months. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

All the inactive accounts will be deleted after 3 months.

 

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Donors4HDD from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us to remove@donors4hdd.com.

 

What we share with others

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: support@donors4hdd.com

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Keeping track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.
  • Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Strictly needed cookie – These cookies are necessary for the operation of the site. These allow the user to access the main features of our site (for example, using the shopping cart or accessing your account). Without these cookies, our site can not function normally. These cookies concern only the operation of our site.
  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For more information about cookies, including to know which cookies have been installed and how they can be managed and deleted, you can access www.allaboutcookies.org. If you do not want your site visits to be detected by Google Analytics, you should go to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 13 March 2019.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: support@donors4hdd.com

Call us: +351 217 101 193

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD).